CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Ms. Jodi Ader
Global Trade Partners, Inc.
2314 Todville Road
Seabrook, TX 77586

RE: The tariff classification of Dodecene (propylene tetramer) CAS Number 68526-58-9, imported from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. Ader:

In your letter dated December 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SI Group. The ruling was requested for Dodecene (proplyene tetramer), CAS number 68526-58-9.

Dodecene (propylene tetramer) is a product of petrochemical processes; it is used as a chemical intermediate. The product, as imported, is a colorless liquid.

Based on laboratory review, the Dodecene (propylene tetramer) is a mixture of olefins (alkylenes) ranging from C9 to C15, with the predominating chemical species being C12 olefins. Documentation, you provided, indicates that C12 olefins account for approximately 79% of the product, by weight. The product is not a separate chemically defined organic compound.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 2901.29.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic hydrocarbons: Unsaturated; Other: Derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. However, this product is not a separate chemically defined organic compound and is therefore precluded from classification in Chapter 29, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Dodecene (propylene tetramer) will be 2710.12.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: Light oils and preparations: Other: Other (than Mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound). The general rate of duty will be 7 percent, ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division